The Many Wonders of Vegetable Glycerin
View PDF | Print View
by: michaelj
Total views: 13
Word Count: 641
Date: Mon, 2 May 2011 Time: 2:54 PM
Vegetable glycerin or Glycerol is a simple polyol compound which is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is extensively used in pharmaceutical formulations. Glycerol is sweet-tasting and of low toxicity but is metabolized in a different way than sugar and it does not raise blood sugar levels.
Glycerin is an organic compound which is composed of carbon atoms, hydrogen atoms, and OH groups. OH groups' form a hydrogen bond when mixed with water that slows down its movement and thus, produces a liquid glycerin. It is actually a property of syrup. It is resistant from freezing which is why it is needed for use in storing susceptible liquids such as enzymes in laboratory freezers.
Benefits of Vegetable Glycerin
This compound offers so many benefits. Below are some of them:
? For General Skin Care
There are a lot of anti-aging benefits when using vegetable glycerin. It has a tremendous moisturizing property that aids in maintaining the skin in order for it to look young and healthy. Maintaining moisture is vital for keeping the skin in its best condition. It also provides oxygen into the skin which is valuable for anti-aging as well. There are many factors that causes skin dryness and to increase the speed aging. Our body skin also needs an effective agent against these elements. It can be used as a type of facial wash as well as moisturizer.
? For Acne
This product can be used by people suffering from acne without the trouble of worsening their condition because it is hypoallergenic. It is also used as a type of antibacterial solution. It also aids in preventing breakouts and in keeping pores lucid. It also speeds up the healing process of present acne lesions. It is non-inflammatory and it doesn't irritate the skin unlike various products with ruthless chemical ingredients.
? For Skin Conditions
Eczema and psoriasis are two major skin conditions that is caused by infection, irritation and itching. Numerous moisturizers that is used by people with normal skin conditions are either not effective or may just worsen your skin problems but vegetable glycerin is an extremely pure, mild, nonirritating substance. It has the ability to relieve the uneasiness of these situations. It has antibacterial properties that can also defend the skin from infection and it is best suitable for these conditions because of its pure form.
? For Food
For people who use insulin, they can also use this product even though it is a carbohydrate. It does not enclose a great effect on blood sugar levels and it can be used safely. The sweetening and moistening properties formulate a useful ingredient in many kinds of foods. Thus, it is also a natural preservative.
? For Herbal Preparations
This material is a prevailing solvent and is functional in preparing herbal remedies. It can be used as an alternative to alcohol. This can be done by extracting the compounds from plants. In addition, its sweet flavor can formulate herbal preparations with unpleasant tasting herbs for a more appetizing effect.
? For Hair Care
The moisturizing property of the product is very beneficial for the hair as well as for the skin. For dry and brittle hair, this there is total benefit from using hair care products made from this compound. By using direct application of oil, it will make it extra powerful. For others who suffer from dry, flaky scalp, just rub the glycerin onto it and it will lessen the irritation.
African-American women who have a tendency to have these types of hair issues can be particularly beneficial from vegetable glycerin use. Due to its moisturizing property, it also strengthens the hair against hair breakage and split ends.
About the Author
Learn more about vegetable> glycerin and >linalool through Tech-Faq.Com.
Rating: Not yet rated

